Azerbaijan-Slavic Youth Assosiation (ASYA) was registered on June 30, 2006 at the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Throughout the years, the organization has achieved significant successes in line with its specificity. So far, ASGA has implemented more than 200 projects, of which 15 are international projects. Over the last 10 years, ASGA has issued 46 statements in several languages ​​and in different content against organizations reporting biased biases to our country.
The organization has close cooperation with media organizations. As a result, up to now 3785 articles have been published about ASYA. At present, ASYA has offices in Russia, Ukraine and Poland. The main goal of the organization is to provide our country with a worthy propaganda in the Slavic countries and to provide innovative youth integration.
ASYA is closely cooperating with the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Council for State Support to NGOs, the Youth Foundation, the National NGO Forum (member), the National Council of Youth Organizations (members). In addition, the ASYA co-operates with the Council of Europe Youth Affairs Department, the Russian Culture and Reconstruction and Development Foundation and the Slavic Embassies in Russia.